Phase 2 Working Groups Membership

Five working groups are focusing on specific issues during phase 2 of the consultation process.

Governance and Leadership

  • Gerald Parker – Institute of Canadian Justice
  • Pina D'Intino - Individual
  • Marie-Claude Gagnon – University of Ottawa
  • Lois Davies – Regional Municipality of York
  • Brad Brohman – Rick Hansen Foundation
  • Irene Hampton – Canadian Council of the Blind
  • Sarah White – Acede Accessibility Consulting
  • Harold Bravo – Steven Winter Associates
  • David Best – BEST Accessibility Consulting
  • Allan Angus - Individual
  • Jutta Treviranus – OCAD Inclusive Design Research Centre
  • Judith Parisien – Le Phenix
  • Russ Gahan – Excellence Canada

Model Scope and Design

  • Liviya Mendelsohn – Miles Nadal Jewish Community Centre
  • Brad McCannell – Rick Hansen Foundation
  • Kim Adeney – Regional Municipality of York
  • Holly Hewitt – Abilities Centre
  • Charlene Fraser – Halton Region Accessibility Advisory Committee
  • Vicki Mayer – ATN Access Inc.
  • Jeff Heitert – Steven Winter Associates
  • John Willis – John Willis and Associates
  • Margaret Cheung – Anne Johnston Health Station
  • David Lepofsky – AODA Alliance
  • Dan Shire – IBM Canada
  • Lucy Marco – Grand River Council on Aging
  • Janna Cameron – Desire 2 Learn

Incentives for Business

  • Jean-Francois Page – Canadian Business SenseAbility
  • Shimmy Silverman – Signs Restaurant
  • Louise Bark - Individual
  • Billie Stephens – T4G Limited
  • Sharlyn Ayotte – Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians
  • Victoria Lanteigne – Steven Winter Associates
  • Elizabeth Manley – Cineplex
  • LoriAnn Girvan – Global Alliance on Accessible Technologies and Environments
  • Lisa Kelly – Ontario Disability Employment Network
  • Bev Gilmour – CSE Consulting
  • Marisol Cavenet – Richmond Hill Accessibility Advisory Group
  • Richard Wilson – Newmarket Accessibility Advisory Committee
  • Mark Cinelli – A2Z Mobility Inc.

Self-Sustainability

  • Jenny Blome – Rick Hansen Foundation
  • Barbara Bench – Hilton Hotel and Suites, Niagara Falls/FAllsview
  • Lorene Casiez – Quadrangle Architects, Ltd.
  • Karen Lablans - Scotiabank
  • Peggy Anne Gordon – Deaf Literacy Initiative
  • Carrie Speers – Grand River Accessibility Advisory Committee
  • Terrence Ho – Equal Grounds
  • Kathy Poirier – Grand River Council on Aging
  • George Bazios - Individual
  • Cathy Gallagher-Louisy – Canadian Centre for Diversity and Inclusion
  • Gail Campbell – Access Orangeville

Branding and Marketing

  • Ronny Wiskin – ReliAble Independent Living Services
  • Pat Seed – Citizens with Disabilities Ontario
  • Ethel Zammit – CSA Group
  • Deanna White – T-Base Communications
  • Kevin Shaw – Zagga App
  • Leesa Levinson – Lights, Camera, Access!
  • Rick Watters – Enable Wellness, Inc.
  • Chris Stigas - Individual
  • Michael Ackerman – Grand River Council on Aging
  • Dyane Menard – Le Phenix
  • Jane E. Sleeth – Optimal Performance, Inc.
  • Edie Forsyth – Accessibility Experts Ltd.