Certification Consultation Session Participants

Certification Consultation Session Participants

The following participants have contributed to our roundtable discussions, representing a range of voices from the accessibility, business, and broader public sector community.

Our goal is to ensure a transparent consultation process with input from all relevant stakeholders and viewpoints. Participants were chosen based on their previous advocacy activities in the accessibility community, their influence in the Ontario business community, or their capacity to help drive the accessibility certification process forward.

 

 

Participant Logo
Kunho Kim 
Brad Riew
Abilities Centre Logo
Holly Hewitt
Jennifer Young
Participant Logo

Accessibility Directorate

Phil Simeon
Pauline Yoon
Mary Bartomolucci
Alex Ibrahim

AMI Logo

Accessible Media

Robert Pearson

Participant Logo

Access Now

Maayan Ziv

Participant Logo

Anne Johnston Health Station

Margaret Cheung

Participant Logo

ATN Access Inc.

Vicki Mayer

Participant Logo

Canadian Business SenseAbility

Jean-Francois Page

Participant Logo

 

Canadian Centre for Diversity & Inclusion

Cathy Gallagher-Louisy
Deanna Matzanke

CCRW Logo

 

Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work

Monica Winkler 

Participant Logo

Canadian National Institute
for the Blind

Jennifer Millard
Warren Northcott

Participant Logo

Canada Standards Association

Nancy Bestic

Participant Logo

CARP, Toronto-Downtown Chapter

Adina Lebo

Participant Logo

Centre for Independent
Living Toronto

Melanie Moore

Participant Logo

Cineplex Entertainment

Elizabeth Manley

Participant Logo

City of Mississauga

Diana Simpson

Participant Logo

Community Living Toronto

Sue Hutton

Participant Logo

Deloitte

Andy Potter
Lenore MacAdam

Participant Logo

Desire 2 Learn

Janna Cameron
Emilee Irwin

Participant Logo

Dolphin Digital Technologies, Inc.

Scott Burton

Participant Logo

Equal Grounds 

Terence Ho 

Every1Games Logo

Every1Games

Sarah Drew

Participant Logo

Excellence Canada

Russ Gahan

Participant Logo

George Brown College

Olga Dosis

Participant Logo

Good W•ally

George Zamfir

Participant Logo

Greater Toronto Hotel Association

Terry Mundell

Inclusive Media and Design/Accessible IT Specialist Logo

Inclusive Media and Design/Accessible IT Specialist

David Best 
Rob Harvie

Participant Logo

John Willis & Associates

John Willis

Participant Logo

Le Phénix

Dyane Ménard
Judith Parisien

LCA Logo

Lights Camera Access 

Leesa Levinson 

Participant Logo

March of Dimes

Gail Mores
Andria Spindel

Participant Logo

Miles Nadal Jewish Community Centre 

Liv Mendelsohn

Participant Logo

OCAD Inclusive Design Centre

Jutta Treviranus

Participant Logo

OMSSA

Christie Abramovic

Participant Logo

Ontario Disability Employment Network

Sue Dafoe
Lisa Kelly

ORHMA Logo

Ontario Restaurant Hotel and Motel Association

Tony Elenis

Participant Logo

Professor at Ryerson
School of Disability Studies

Charles Silverman

Participant Logo

Quadrangle Architects Ltd.

Jesse Klimitz
Angela Padden

Participant Logo

Regional Municipality of York

Lois Davies
Kim Adeney

Participant Logo

ReliAble Living

Ronny Wiskin

Participant Logo

Rick Hansen Foundation

Brad Brohman
Jenny Blome
Deena Stigas

Participant Logo

ROM

Cheryl Blackman

Participant Logo

Scotiabank

Pina D’Intino
Karen Lablans

Participant Logo

Signs Restaurant

Shimmy Silverman

Participant Logo

Silver Linings Family Circle

Gladys Chen See

Participant Logo

Smart Move

Tracy Schmitt

Participant Logo

Steven Winter Associates

Mark Jackson

Participant Logo

Stop Gap

Luke Anderson

Participant Logo

Students for Barrier-Free Access

Fady Shanouda

Participant Logo

Toronto Association of the Deaf

Gary Malkowski

TIAO Logo

Tourism Industry Association
of Ontario

Beth Potter

Uber Logo

Uber

Chris Schaefer
Jared Schachter

Participant Logo

Variety Village 

Archie Allison

Participant Logo

Zagga App

Kevin Shaw

Individual Representative Icon

Individual Representative 

Neil Mercer
Allan Angus
Chris Stigas

Individual Representative Icon

Individual Representative 2

Doris Power
Jennifer Miller
Louise Bark

Individual Representative Icon

Individual Representative 3

Mabel Ernest